The Oxford AI School coat of arms
UK AI Jobs · Generative AI

Generative AI Jobs UK: LLM engineer, AI agent developer and prompt engineer jobs

Generative AI jobs in London and across the UK for people who build with large language models: LLM engineers, generative AI engineers, AI agent developers, prompt and context engineers, AI solutions architects and AI evaluation specialists.

Latest generative AI jobs

Latest generative AI and LLM jobs in the UK

LLM engineering, AI agent, prompt engineering and AI solutions roles, newest first.

Generative AI listings are being reviewed now

The first LLM and AI agent roles are on their way. Hiring an LLM engineer, AI agent developer or prompt engineer? Submit your role to be one of the founding listings. Meanwhile, the guide below covers each role, the skills employers want and what it pays.

Generative AI jobs in the UK: the roles, the skills and the pay

What is a generative AI job? A generative AI job is a role that builds, deploys or improves products powered by large language models (LLMs) and other generative models, such as the models behind ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini. The most common UK titles are LLM engineer, generative AI engineer, AI agent developer, AI solutions architect and prompt engineer. Mid-level LLM engineers in London commonly see advertised salaries of around £70,000 to £125,000.

LLM engineer and generative AI engineer jobs

LLM engineers build the applications that sit on top of large language models. The job is less about training models from scratch and more about making them useful and dependable: connecting them to company data, measuring quality, controlling cost and preventing harmful or wrong output.

Skills UK employers ask for

  • Python or TypeScript, and the APIs for OpenAI, Anthropic, Google and open-weight models
  • Retrieval-augmented generation (RAG): chunking, embeddings, vector search and re-ranking
  • Evaluation: building test sets, LLM-as-judge methods and regression testing for prompts
  • Guardrails, prompt injection defence and data protection
  • Fine-tuning and model selection when an off-the-shelf model is not enough
  • Context management: deciding what the model sees and when. See what context management in AI is.

AI agent developer jobs

AI agent developers, sometimes called agentic AI engineers, build systems where a model plans, calls tools, reads and writes files, and works through multi-step tasks with limited supervision. It is one of the fastest growing AI job titles in the UK. Employers look for people who can design safe autonomy: clear goals, tool permissions, checkpoints for human approval and logs that explain what the agent did.

Skills UK employers ask for

  • Tool calling and function calling, the Model Context Protocol (MCP) and agent frameworks
  • Agentic coding tools such as Claude Code, and multi-agent orchestration
  • Sandboxing, permissions and human-in-the-loop design
  • Observability and evaluation for multi-step tasks

Build these skills hands-on with our Introduction to Claude Code, Advanced Claude Code and Building Agents in Claude Code modules, and read how to prompt an AI agent and AI agents vs chatbots.

Prompt engineer jobs

Standalone prompt engineer jobs exist in the UK, but the skill is now more often part of a wider role: AI engineer, AI content specialist, conversation designer or AI product specialist. The work is writing, testing and maintaining the instructions, examples and context that make AI systems behave consistently, and building the evaluation sets that prove it. Strong writers with domain expertise in law, finance, healthcare or education are well placed.

Our How To Prompt AI series is a practical grounding: how to write prompts for AI, AI prompt engineering: top 10 tips, how to prompt ChatGPT and how to prompt Microsoft Copilot. For the business case, see what prompt engineering is for business.

AI solutions architect and forward deployed engineer jobs

Solutions architects and forward deployed engineers work with customers to design and launch generative AI systems. They combine engineering depth with consulting skills, and are hired by AI labs, cloud providers, consultancies and AI startups selling to enterprises across London and the UK.

AI evaluation, red teaming and AI safety jobs

As organisations rely on LLMs, they need people who can test them rigorously: evaluation engineers, red teamers and AI safety researchers. The UK is a centre for this work, with the government's AI Security Institute in London and safety teams at major labs. Skills include adversarial testing, statistics, threat modelling and clear reporting.

Generative AI salaries in the UK

Indicative base salaries for mid-level roles, based on publicly advertised UK roles in 2025 and 2026. See the UK AI salary guide.
RoleUK (outside London)London
LLM / generative AI engineer£55,000 to £95,000£70,000 to £125,000
AI agent developer£55,000 to £95,000£70,000 to £125,000
AI solutions architect£70,000 to £110,000£85,000 to £135,000
Prompt engineer / AI content specialist£35,000 to £65,000£45,000 to £80,000

How to get a generative AI job in the UK

  1. Ship a small LLM product. A retrieval assistant over real documents, with an evaluation set and a write-up of what failed and how you fixed it.
  2. Build an agent with guardrails. Show tool permissions, approval steps and logs.
  3. Learn the tools employers use. Compare assistants with our Claude vs ChatGPT guide and keep current with new features of Claude and new features of ChatGPT.
  4. Understand the rules. Read our AI governance framework for UK business and how to keep information safe using AI tools.
  5. Present it well. See how to put AI skills on a CV.

Prefer classical machine learning? See machine learning jobs in the UK. Want AI work without heavy coding? See non-technical AI jobs.

Questions, answered plainly

Generative AI jobs: frequently asked questions

What is an LLM engineer?

An LLM engineer builds applications on large language models such as those behind ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini. The work covers connecting models to company data with retrieval, evaluating quality, adding guardrails, controlling cost and sometimes fine-tuning.

Are prompt engineer jobs real?

Yes, but standalone prompt engineer titles are less common than they were. The skill is now usually part of AI engineer, AI content specialist, conversation designer or AI product roles, where writing and testing prompts and evaluation sets is a core part of the job.

What does an AI agent developer do?

An AI agent developer builds systems where a model plans, calls tools and completes multi-step tasks with limited supervision, with safe permissions, human approval checkpoints and logs that explain what the agent did.

How much do generative AI jobs pay in the UK?

As an indicative guide, mid-level LLM and generative AI engineers commonly see advertised base salaries of around £55,000 to £95,000 outside London and £70,000 to £125,000 in London.

How do I get a generative AI job?

Ship a small LLM product with an evaluation set, build an agent with guardrails, learn the main model APIs and AI coding tools, understand data protection and governance, and describe the work clearly on your CV. Hands-on modules such as Building Agents in Claude Code help.