The Oxford AI School coat of arms
UK AI Jobs · Salary guide

AI Salaries UK 2026: what AI jobs pay in London and across the UK

Indicative salaries for machine learning engineers, AI and LLM engineers, AI agent developers, data scientists, MLOps engineers, AI researchers, AI product managers, AI governance specialists and AI trainers, in London and the rest of the UK.

UK AI salary table for 2026

How much do AI jobs pay in the UK? As an indicative guide, mid-level AI engineering roles in the UK commonly advertise base salaries between about £55,000 and £100,000, and London roles typically pay more than the same role elsewhere. Senior, staff and research roles at well-funded labs and big tech can pay far more, often with equity or bonus. Non-technical AI roles such as AI trainer or GEO specialist usually start lower.

Indicative base salary ranges for mid-level roles, before bonus, equity or benefits, based on publicly advertised UK roles in 2025 and 2026. Pay varies widely with seniority, sector, company stage and working pattern. Always check the individual listing.
AI roleUK (outside London)LondonRead the role guide
Machine learning engineer£50,000 to £90,000£65,000 to £115,000ML engineer jobs
LLM / generative AI engineer£55,000 to £95,000£70,000 to £125,000LLM engineer jobs
AI agent developer£55,000 to £95,000£70,000 to £125,000AI agent jobs
AI solutions architect£70,000 to £110,000£85,000 to £135,000Solutions architect jobs
AI research engineer / scientist£60,000 to £100,000£75,000 to £140,000+AI research jobs
MLOps / ML platform engineer£55,000 to £90,000£65,000 to £110,000MLOps jobs
Data scientist£40,000 to £75,000£50,000 to £90,000Data scientist jobs
AI product manager£60,000 to £95,000£75,000 to £120,000AI product jobs
AI governance / responsible AI£50,000 to £85,000£60,000 to £105,000AI governance jobs
AI consultant / transformation lead£50,000 to £90,000£60,000 to £110,000AI consultant jobs
Prompt engineer / AI content specialist£35,000 to £65,000£45,000 to £80,000Prompt engineer jobs
AI trainer / enablement lead£35,000 to £65,000£45,000 to £80,000AI trainer jobs
GEO / AI search specialist£35,000 to £60,000£45,000 to £75,000GEO jobs

What drives AI salaries in the UK?

1. Seniority and scope

The biggest single factor. Junior and graduate AI roles sit below the ranges above; senior, staff, principal and lead roles sit well above them. At senior level, total compensation including equity and bonus can matter more than base salary.

2. London versus the rest of the UK

London AI salaries are typically higher, reflecting the concentration of AI labs, big tech and financial services. Cambridge and Oxford research roles often pay close to London rates. Remote roles for London employers may pay a national rate or a London rate depending on company policy, and good listings say which. See AI jobs in London.

3. Sector and company stage

Frontier AI labs, big tech and quantitative finance pay at the top of the market. Startups may pay less in cash but offer equity and broader responsibility. Public sector and charities usually pay less but offer stability, pensions and mission. See AI jobs by industry.

4. Depth of specialist AI skill

Engineers who can ship and evaluate LLM and agent systems, run models efficiently in production, or bring research depth are paid a premium. Build those skills with our Building Agents in Claude Code, Advanced Claude Code and Introduction to Claude Code modules.

5. Domain expertise

AI skills combined with knowledge of law, finance, healthcare or regulation command more than either alone. Our industry guides cover how AI is used in law firms, accountancy, financial advice and healthcare.

How to negotiate an AI salary

  1. Anchor on evidence. Bring numbers: models shipped, costs cut, hours saved, revenue enabled.
  2. Ask about the full package. Base, bonus, equity, pension, learning budget and hardware.
  3. Clarify the working pattern. Hybrid and remote expectations change what a fair rate is.
  4. Ask for a learning budget. AI moves fast; many employers fund training. Point them to our AI training programmes.

Will AI skills increase my salary in a non-AI job?

Often, yes. Employers increasingly value staff who can use AI well in ordinary roles, and some advertise AI skills as a requirement. Learn how to show those skills in how to put AI skills on a CV and which skills matter in the AI skills employees need. For the wider UK picture, read our UK AI training statistics 2026 and the State of AI Adoption Report 2026.

Questions, answered plainly

AI salaries: frequently asked questions

What is the average AI salary in the UK?

There is no single average because AI roles vary widely. As an indicative guide, mid-level AI engineering roles commonly advertise base salaries of roughly £55,000 to £100,000, with London typically paying more and senior or research roles paying considerably more.

Do AI jobs pay more in London?

Typically, yes. London AI salaries are usually higher than the same role elsewhere in the UK, reflecting the concentration of AI labs, big tech and financial services. Cambridge and Oxford research roles often come close.

Which AI job pays the most in the UK?

Senior research scientist, research engineer and staff-level machine learning or LLM engineering roles at frontier AI labs, big tech and quantitative finance are typically the best paid, often with significant equity or bonus.

How much does a data scientist earn in London?

As an indicative guide, mid-level data scientists in London commonly see advertised base salaries of around £50,000 to £90,000.

Are these salary figures guaranteed?

No. They are indicative ranges for mid-level roles based on publicly advertised UK roles in 2025 and 2026. Actual pay depends on seniority, sector, company stage and working pattern, so always check the individual listing.